The boy Gardes at school.

From: Todotango.com

The boy Carlos Gardes

The lack of an adequate information and further research about education in the late years of the nineteenth century and the beginning of the twentieth century has brought as consequence the spreading of a series of mistaken data, confusing or completely ridiculous versions about Carlos Gardel's school record. To be serious about the issue, it is necessary to set aside all oral tradition and stick only to documents and publications of the period (1897-1904).

The first certificate belonging to Carlos Gardes was issued in 1897 by the Escuela Superior de Niñas (Superior School for Girls) on 678 Talcahuano Street (now school 8, Distrito Escolar 1, Talcahuano 680) and can be seen at the Museo Carlos Gardel (museum) of the Casa del Teatro. This certificate bears the signatures of the director of the school Miss Juana Casinelli, of Dr. Juan Girondo and of Alberto Austerlitz, authorities of then 6th district, which had nothing to do with the present District 6, as far as school jurisdiction is concerned. Carlos attended this school for girls in his first year of studies, even though Elementary and Superior schools were meant for only one sex, the school legislation of the time allowed the attendance of male pupils under ten years old.

Certificate from 1897

About a peculiar event that happened that year we can mention that during 1897 the so-called "Practical Lectures of the 6th School district" were held in this school. They were opened in March and ended in October, with a total of fifteen lectures on varied subjects with the purpose of improving the quality of teaching. Probably Carlos may have been present in many of them.

The other certificate of Carlos we know about it is in the Instituto Nacional de Estudios de Teatro and was issued in 1899 by the elementary school nº2 of the 6th district. It is acknowledged in it that Carlos was approved of his 2nd grade. This school was located on 455 Libertad Street and the certificate is signed by its director: Mr. Ángel Custodio Bustos and authorities of the district: doctor Lorenzo Anadón and Alberto Austerlitz (the same one who signed the certificate in 1897).

We have no record of Carlos's attending school in 1900, but we know that he had to quit the school of Libertad Street. He was not the only one forced to leave, also his classmates and those who had passed from 3rd. grade to 4th. Why? By a decision of the National Board of Education in its 10th meeting, section 11, items a and b, among other things, the then Elementary School nº 2 of the 6th district was declared School for Children.

It is worthwhile to remember that schools were for Children, Elementary and Superior schools. Schools for children comprised only the first two grades, Elementary schools had the first four grades and Superior schools, the six grades of grammar school.

In 1900 the Elementary school nº 2 on Libertad Street was a school for Children, many children had to leave it. It was a very serious problem, because, though strange as it seems, there was no other school for boys in that district. In 1900 there were only five fiscal schools (today we call them "public" or "state" schools): the Superior school for girls, the Elementary school for girls, the School for Children and two military schools. Carlos was unable to attend any of them having passed to 3rd. grade. During 1900 337 boys and 875 girls studied in public schools, see the difference.

There was the alternative of a private school but maybe the schools of the area were expensive for the humble budget of the self-abnegating doña Berta and perhaps because of that Carlos entered in 1901 as pupil in the Colegio Pío IX.

Before analyzing Carlitos's stay there is necessary to make a short comment about the little school on Libertad 455. Why never had it been correctly identified?

In the nomenclature of schools of 1901 that appeared in "El monitor de la Educación Común", either the school or its director were listed in February, March, May... but in June the school appeared under a different address: Uruguay 751 and with other director: Margarita Laprade. Ángel Bustos, the director, had been suspended. The 49th session of the National Board of Education on June 21, 1901 referenced to the file 5650 that said that there was not enough evidence to exonerate Angel Bustos. Possibly a serious problem caused the replacement of director in the school and due to that early change of domicile (1901) it was difficult to locate it later.

Carlos's passing through the prestigious Colegio Pío IX is well-known, but probably there were fancy stories about this period, and quite many.

In 1901 he attended the Artisans 2nd. grade. It is not a repetition in the strict sense of the word, the curricula in "fiscal" and "particular" (private) schools were quite different and there is scarce relationship between both second grades.

There were malicious speculations about the statement "Fatherland: unknown" that appears in the registration book, but in the period between 1901 and 1902 there are over 120 children that bear the infamous "unknown", which indicates that Carlos was not the exception to any strange rule.

He was in the following workshops: Printer's shop (April); Bookbinding (May, June, July); Blacksmith's shop (August, September, October) and Shoemaker's shop (November). On November 3, 1901 he received the Sacrament of Confirmation alongside other children. In the documents of 1901 (Ledger of Artisans) there are neither observations as for bad behavior (it was expressly acknowledged that), nor comments as for financial problems (children in poor situation paid nothing or were granted scholarships), nor about diseases, nor about mysterious irregularities connected with his origin (that was as well annotated, about Carlos it is only indicated that he was the natural son of Berta Gardes).

Gardel in school

Possibly, from July 25 to August 1 he had to go home because the school was closed and children were sent back to their domiciles. (On July 9 Tomás Frangi had died of scarlet fever at school and outbreaks of diseases kept on appearing, so the authorities wisely decided to close the school for a thorough cleaning of the premises).

In 1902 Carlos was in the Students section in 3rd. grade. Of his artisan companions of 2nd. grade, Vicente Olavarría had also passed and was in the same section with him. He was a brilliant student that had been awarded the first prize in Typography, among other distinctions. Carlos, alongside other children shared with Ceferino Nanuncurá the María Auxiliadora bedroom. We have to clear out that the "Digno de Alabanza" award given to Carlos at the end of the year was for his studies and not for his singing, as it is wrongly said. I was also said that at a contest for singers Ceferino was awarded the first prize and Carlos, the second. But there is no attesting document of the epoch that, up to now, certifies this and it is quite probable that that contest never existed. And it is also untrue that when the remains of the Venerable Namuncurá were repatriated Carlos was there.

We have the certificate issued by San Estanislao school in 1904. This school was on 2646 Tucumán Street and Carlos graduated there with the best marks. Sometimes it was at issue the fact that he had got those marks and that he made some mistakes or wrongly spelled some words when adult. In the first place, we must have in mind that those marks were from 1904 and the known letters written by Gardel are of many years later. Second, he probably forgot many things, as a matter of fact he neither had high school nor university instruction. The teachers of that time were worried about the fact that children graduated without knowing how to write correctly. Several testimonies of school authorities allow us to know their concern and their complaints because kids were not properly trained and they emphasized the problem of the short duration of the school day.

Certificate issued by San Estanislao school (1904)

Carlos Gardel was not so bad student after all...


La escolaridad del niño Gardes.

De: Todotango.com

El niño Carlos Gardes

La falta de adecuada información y profundización acerca de la educación de fines del siglo XIX y comienzos del XX ha llevado a que se divulgue una serie de datos erróneos, versiones confusas o directamente disparatadas sobre la escolaridad de Carlos Gardel. Para comenzar a hablar seriamente del tema, es preciso dejar de lado todas las tradiciones orales y basarse solamente en documentación y publicaciones de la época (1897-1904).

El primer certificado perteneciente a Carlos Gardes lo emitió en el año 1897 la Escuela Superior de Niñas de la calle Talcahuano 678 (actual escuela 8, Distrito Escolar 1, Talcahuano 680) y puede verse en el Museo Carlos Gardel de la Casa del Teatro. Este certificado lleva la firma de la directora de la escuela señorita Juana Casinelli, del Dr. Juan Girondo y de Alberto Austerlitz, autoridades del entonces 6º distrito, que nada tiene que ver con el actual Distrito 6º, en lo que a juridirción escolar se refiere. En esta escuela de niñas Carlos cursó primer grado, si bien las escuelas Elementales y Superiores eran para un solo sexo, la legislación escolar de la época permitía que asistieran varones menores de diez años.

Certificado del año 1897

Como hecho particular ocurrido ese año mencionamos que tuvieron lugar en esta escuela durante 1897 las llamadas "Conferencias Prácticas del 6º distrito Escolar", las cuales fueron inauguradas en marzo y acabadas en el mes de octubre, dictándose en total unas quince conferencias con variados temas que apuntaban al mejoramiento de la enseñanza. Seguramente Carlos debió estar presente en muchas de ellas.

El otro certificado de Carlos que tenemos se halla en el Instituto Nacional de Estudios de Teatro y fue emitido en el año 1899 por la escuela elemental nº2 del 6º distrito. Allí consta que Carlos aprobó 2º grado. Esta escuela funcionaba en la calle Libertad 455 y el certificado está firmado por su director: Sr. Ángel Custodio Bustos y autoridades del distrito: el doctor Lorenzo Anadón y Alberto Austerlitz (el mismo del certificado de 1897).

No tenemos registros acerca del paso de Carlos por escuelas durante el año 1900, pero sí sabemos que tuvo que dejar la escuela de la calle Libertad y no solamente él, también los compañeros suyos y los que de 3er grado habían pasado a 4º. ¿Por qué? Sucedió que por decisión del Consejo Nacional de Educación en su 10ª sesión, punto 11, incisos a y b, entre otras declaró Escuela Infantil a la entonces Elemental nº 2 del 6º distrito.

Conviene recordar que las escuelas se dividían en Infantiles, Elementales y Superiores. La Infantiles dictaban solamente los dos primeros grados, las Elementales los cuatro primeros grados, las Superiores los seis grados de instrucción primaria.

En el año 1900 la escuela Elemental nº 2 de la calle Libertad era una escuela Infantil, muchos niños debieron dejarla. Un problema tremendamente serio, porque, por raro que parezca, no había otra escuela para varones en ese distrito. Para 1900 solamente funcionaban cinco escuelas fiscales (hoy diríamos "públicas" o "del estado"): la Superior de niñas, la Elemetal de niñas, la Infantil y dos militares. Carlos no podía asistir a ninguna de ellas habiendo pasado a 3er grado. Durante 1900 cursaron en escuelas Públicas 337 varones y 875 niñas, nótese la diferencia.

Quedaba la opción de una escuela particular (hoy diríamos "privada") pero tal vez las escuelas de la zona eran caras para el humilde bolsillo de la abnegada doña Berta y quizás por ello vemos a Carlos en 1901 como pupilo en el Colegio Pío IX.

Antes de analizar el paso de Carlitos por allí es preciso hacer un breve comentario acerco de la escuelita de la calle Libertad 455. ¿Por qué nunca había sido correctamente identificada?

En la nomenclatura de escuelas de 1901 que aparecía en "El monitor de la Educación Común", tanto la escuela como su director aparecían listados en los meses de febrero, marzo, mayo... pero en junio la escuela tenía otra dirección: Uruguay 751 y otra directora: Margarita Laprade. Ángel Bustos, el director, había sido suspendido. La sesión 49º del Consejo Nacional de Educación con fecha 21 de junio de 1901 hace referencia al expediente 5650, acerca de la falta de méritos pana exonerar a Ángel Bustos. Posiblemente un serio problema provocó el cambio de dirección de la escuela y por esa temprana mudanza (1901) fue difícil localizarla luego.

El paso de Carlos por el prestigiosísimo Colegio Pío IX es conocido, lo que no quita que se haya fantaseado sobre este periodo, y mucho.

En 1901 cursa 2º grado Artesanos. No se trata de una repetición en el más estricto sentido de la palabra, los programas de estudios de las escuelas "fiscales" y "particulares" solían diferir unos de otros y hay poca relación entre ambos segundos grados.

Se especuló maliciosamente con el "Patria: no se sabe" que figura en el libro de matrículas, pero en el período que va de 1901 a 1902 hay más de 120 niños que llevan el famoso "no se sabe", lo cual indica que Carlos no fue la excepción a ninguna rara regla.

Estuvo en los siguientes talleres: Imprenta (abril); Encuadernación (mayo, junio, julio); Herrería (agosto, septiembre, octubre) y Zapatería (noviembre). El 3 de noviembre de 1901 recibió el Sacramento de la Confirmación junto con otros chicos. Y en la documentación de 1901 (Libro Mayor de Artesanos) no tiene observaciones en cuanto a mala conducta (se dejaba expresa constancia de ello), ni por problemas económicos (los niños en situación dramática no pagaban nada o tenían importantes becas), ni enfermedades, ni irregularidades misteriosas respecto a su origen (que también se anotaba, de Carlos sólo se indica que era hijo natural de Berta Gardes).

Gardel con sus compañeros de escuela

Posiblemente, del 25 de julio al 1 de agosto haya tenido que volver a su casa porque el Colegio estuvo cerrado y se mandaron los niños a sus domicilios (el 9 de julio había muerto Tomás Frangi en el colegio de escarlatina y brotes de enfermedades seguían apareciendo, decidieron sabiamente las autoridades cerrar para limpieza general del colegio).

En 1902 Carlos está en la sección Estudiantes, en 3er grado. De sus compañeros artesanos de 2º, había pasado de grado y de sección con él Vicente Olavarría, un alumno brillantísimo que había obtenido el primer premio en Tipografía, entre otras distinciones. Carlos, junto con otros chicos compartió con Ceferino Nanuncurá el dormitorio María Auxiliadora. Debe aclararse que el precio "Digno de Alabanza" recibido por Carlos a fin de año se debió al estudio y no al canto, como erróneamente se propaga. También se difundió que en un concurso de canto Ceferino obtuvo un primer premio y Carlos un segundo. Pues bien no hay documentación fehaciente de la época que, hasta ahora, avale esto y es posible que ese concurso jamás existiera. Y también es falso que, cuando los restos del Venerable Namuncurá fueron repatriados, Carlos estaba allí para recibirlos.

De 1904 tenemos el certificado del San Estanislao, esta escuela funcionaba en la calle Tucumán 2646 y Carlos egresó de allí con las mejores notas. A veces fue cuestionado el hecho que tuviese esas notas y que cometiera alguos errores de ortografía cuando adulto. En primer lugar, hay que recordar que esas notas son de 1904 y las cartas conocidas de Gardel son de muchos años después, bien pudo olvidar muchas cosas, después de todo no tuvo educación secundaria ni universitaria. La gran preocupación de los educadores de aquella época era que los niños egresaban de las escuelas sin saber escribir correctamente. Varios testimonios de autoridades escolares nos permiten conocer su preocupación y sus quejas ante lo poco preparados que estaban los niños, poniendo el énfasis del problema en la poca duración del día escolar.

Boletín del colegio San Estanislao (1904)

No fue Carlos Gardel tan mal alumno después de todo...


Volver a la pagina principal de Guadalupe Aballe

 

Search our Gardel Site
Buscador de Gardel Web

Para escribirnos, favor oprimir aquí.
 

Carlos Gardel Home Page logo

Last update: August 22, 2010

Copyright © MMX Jack Lupic // Todos derechos reservados

NINGUNA PARTE DE ESTE SITIO (IMÁGENES Y CONTENIDO)
NO PUEDE SER UTILISADA (COPIADA, RETRANSMITIDA, ETC.)
SIN EL PREVIO PERMISO DEL AUTOR.